Frostbite Music Society

F   T   T   Y

Home           About the Society           Volunteer

Performers 2018           Festival Schedule 2018           Sponsors 2018

You can find information about performers and sponsors
of previous events on our archive page



Performance Schedule 2018


Friday March 2nd / Main Stage / 7pm door - event begins at approx. 8pm

8 pm - Opening Statements / Greetings
A "Welcome" song,composed by Megan Haddock & Mikel Miller
Kwanlin Dun "All Nations Dancers"

8:45 / 9:30 Mikel Miller

9:45 / 10:30 Lara Lewis - local / rock

10:45 / 11:30 Calla Kinglet - local / rock

11:45 / 12:30 ISKWE - Canadian Indigenous ROCK !!

12:45 to close Bend Sinister - Vancouver,B.C. / Hard Rock



MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM & JAZZ BAR SCHEDULES FOR FRIDAY MARCH 2ND

Friday March 2nd / Multi-Purpose Room / 7 pm door - 8:15 event begins

8:00 - 8:15 Opening remarks,
A BIG THANK-YOU to YTG's HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND !!

8:15 / 8:45 Ben Mahony / Local

9:00 / 9:30 Rob Dickson / Local

9:45 / 10:15 Peggy Hanifan / Local

10:30 / 11:30 Mike Stevens / Frank Doody / Ont. & New Br.

11:45 / 12:30 Prizefighter Local

End of The Night Jam to 1:00-ish !



Friday March 2nd / Jazz Bar/ 8 pm door / 8:30 start

8:30 / 9:00 Nicolas Mah / Local

9:10 / 9:45 Kim Beggs / Local

9:55 / 10:30 MacKenzie Brown

10:40 / 11:40-ish Jennihouse Project / Local



SCHEDULES FOR SATURDAY MARCH 3RD - ALL ROOMS



Saturday March 3rd / Multi-Purpose Room / Saturday afternoon / Door 12:30

12:30 / 1:30 Solo performances / TBA

2:00 / 3:00 Johnny Bourdeaux / Therimin w/ possible local included.

3:00 / 4:00 Kim Beggs / Adrian a. Nation

Early end to the afternoon.




Saturday March 3rd / Main Stage {Long House} / 7pm door - event start 8pm

7:45 / 8:30 Adrian A. Nation/ Scotland

8:45 / 9:30 Leg Up,Hands Down / Grrrrrlz Rock

9:45 / 10:30 Bourdeaux / Alberta / Space Rock w/ Therimin

10:45 / 11:30 ISKWE - Canadian Indigenous ROCK !!

11:45 / 12:30 Lucie D & The Immortals / Local / Latin Jazz and R&B

12:45 / 1:00 Jimmy D.Lane / Alberta / Blues

End of the Night JAM SET !!



Saturday March 3rd / Multi-Purpose Room /

7:00 / 7:45 Roxx Hunter / Local

8:00 / 8:30 Megan Haddock / Local

8:35 / 9:05 'Manny Berlin' {Manfred Jannsen Trio}- local / R&B - Blues

9:15 / 10:00 Sophie Villeneuve / Local

10:15 / 11:00 MacKenzie Brown

11:15 / 12:00 Rick Sward / Local

Open for a 'jam set' here to 12:30 / 12:45 !



Saturday March 3rd / Jazz bar/ 8pm door - 8:30 start

8:00 / 8:45 Rob & Paul Bergman Trio / Local

Then right through to the end of the evening - Grant Simpson / Annie Avery and also the Cafe` du Voix, featuring several local jazz vocalists.



SUNDAY "FAMILY DAY" FUN,FUN,FUN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This 'event' will take place in The Long House / door @ 11-ish - 4pm / 5pm

Claire Ness & The Swing Sets hosting.
Lots of Kid's Stuff sort of activities & suitable dancey music.

Prizefighter
Mike Stevens / Frank Doody
Bourdeaux
Soir de Semaine

Claire Ness 7 The Swing Sets closing


Travel Yukon

2018-03